CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139

Gloria Chau
TJ’s
PO Box 5049
Monrovia CA 91017

RE: The Tariff Classification of Binchotan Charcoal for Water Purification from Japan

Dear Ms. Chau:

In your letter dated May 12, 2019, you requested a ruling on the classification of Binchotan Charcoal for water purification.

This product, Binchotan Charcoal, also known as White Charcoal, is made from the branches of Japanese oak trees. The wood is slowly burned at high temperatures and deprived of oxygen in a kiln over a period of weeks until it has turned into carbon. The Binchotan Charcoal surface is made up of macro and micro pores which allow the charcoal to attract and absorb a range of unwanted particles in water. Each stick measures approximately 4" long x 3/4" diameter. The intended use is for water bottles.

The applicable subheading for binchotan charcoal for water purification will be 3802.10.0010, HTSUS, which provides for: Activated carbon; activated natural mineral products; animal black, including spent animal black; activated carbon. The rate of duty will be 4.8%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division